Back to Top
Ocean County Government
Board of CommissionersDropdown arrow

CDBG Application Files

Designated Target Neighborhoods (DTN):

Important Links

Community & Economic Development

housing development under construction
The Planning Department staff administers a number of programs to serve Ocean County residents through the US Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).

2020-2024 Ocean County Five-year Consolidated Plan

The Consolidated Plan is designed to help states and local jurisdictions to assess their affordable housing and community development needs and market conditions, and to make data-driven, place-based investment decisions. The consolidated planning process serves as the framework for a community-wide dialogue to identify housing and community development priorities that align and focus funding from the CPD formula block grant programs: Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program, HOME Investment Partnerships (HOME) Program, Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) Program, and Housing Opportunities for Persons With AIDS (HOPWA) Program.

The Consolidated Plan is carried out through Annual Action Plans, which provide a concise summary of the actions, activities, and the specific federal and non-federal resources that will be used each year to address the priority needs and specific goals identified by the Consolidated Plan. Grantees report on accomplishments and progress toward Consolidated Plan goals in the Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report (CAPER).

New and updated Consolidated Plans, Annual Action Plans, and CAPERs are pulled from IDIS and posted to the HUD Exchange nightly. Click here to search.

Substantial Amendment to the County of Ocean FY 2020 Annual Action Plan for CDBG COVID-19 (CDBG-CV3) Funding


The draft Substantial Amendment is available to download. Click here to download the Substantial Amendment CV3.

HUD Low- and Moderate-Income Summary Data (LMISD)
The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) program requires that each CDBG funded activity must either principally benefit low- and moderate-income (LMI) persons, aid in the prevention or elimination of slums or blight, or meet a community development need having a particular urgency. Most activities funded by the CDBG program are designed to benefit low- and moderate-income (LMI) persons. That benefit may take the form of housing, jobs, and services. Additionally, activities may qualify for CDBG assistance if the activity will benefit all the residents of a primarily residential area where at least 51 percent of the residents are low- and moderate-income persons, i.e. area-benefit (LMA).

The following links will provide more information on the HUD Low- and Moderate-Income Areas (LMAs) (see the DTN web map) and the HUD Low- and Moderate-Income Summary Data (LMISD).

Ocean County Consortium CDBG DTN web map
HUD LMISD Notice CPD-19-02
HUD Exchange LMISD Availability
HUD Exchange FY 2020 ACS 5-Year 2011-2015 Low- and Moderate-Income Summary Data

Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)

One of the most important programs is the Community Development Block Grant Program (CDBG), which is the principal source of federal funding for community development services. CDBG provides eligible metropolitan cities and urban counties (called "entitlement communities with annual direct grants that they can use to revitalize neighborhoods, expand affordable housing and economic opportunities, and/or improve community facilities and services, principally to benefit low- and moderate-income persons."

CDBG Projects & Program Activities:
  • Housing Rehabilitation Program (owner-occupied)
  • Removal of Architectural Barriers (ADA-related)
  • Improvements to Public Facilities
  • Public Services
  • Infrastructure Improvements
  • Transportation Services
  • Program Administration

Housing Rehabilitation program

The purpose of the CDBG/HOME Housing Rehabilitation Program is to bring owner-occupied dwellings up to local and state building codes. All funding under this program is in the form of a ten-year deferred loan. Affordable Housing Alliance is under contract with the County of Ocean to administer the day-to-day operations of the Housing Rehabilitation Program. There is currently a waiting list.

Administering Agency:
Affordable Housing Alliance
3535 Route 66, Parkway 100, Building 4
Neptune, NJ 07753
(732) 389-2958

Household Income Limits

The combined current annual income of the owner and all occupants, regardless of relation, must not exceed the Federal maximum income limits established by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). The combined maximum annual income limits are as follows:




ADJUSTED INCOME LIMITS for Ocean County, New Jersey
Effective July 1, 2021
Household Size Extremely Low
30% Limits
Very Low Income
50% Limits
Low Income
80% Limits
1 Person22,90038,15055,950
2 Person26,15043,60063,950
3 Person29,40049,05071,950
4 Person32,65054,45079,900
5 Person35,30058,85086,300
6 Person37,90063,20092,700
7 Person40,50067,55099,100
8 Person43,10071,900105,550

FY 2022 Action Plan Meeting Schedule

View Printable PDF


MEETING LOCATION DATE TIME
Action Plan Pre-Development Public Hearing129 Hooper Avenue 3rd Floor, Engineering Conference Room / Toms RiverDecember 7, 2021 (Tuesday)4:00 p.m.
CDBG Organization Meeting129 Hooper Avenue 3rd Floor, Engineering Conference Room / Toms RiverDecember 7, 2021 (Tuesday)6:00 p.m.
Project Status Update Letter Due to Ocean County - -December 17, 2021 (Friday)4:30 p.m.
FY 2022 CDBG APPLICATIONS DUE- -February 18, 2022 (Friday)4:00 p.m.
Regional Non-Profits/Public Service Sub-Committee129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River *March 8, 2022 (Tuesday)10:00 a.m.
CDBG Steering Committee Meeting129 Hooper Avenue 3rd Floor, Engineering Conference Room / Toms River*March 8, 2022 (Tuesday)6:00 p.m.
County Housing Advisory Committee (CHAC)129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River *March 10, 2022 (Thursday)10:00 a.m.
Draft Action Plan Due from Brick, Lakewood, Toms River, and Jackson- -March 11, 2022 (Friday)4:30 p.m.
Project Eligibility Determination and CDBG Process- -March 2022- -
30-Day Public Comment Period- -March 14 - April 13, 2022- -
Action Plan Public Hearing129 Hooper Avenue 3rd Floor, Engineering Conference Room / Toms River*April 5, 2022 (Tuesday)4:30 p.m.
Ocean County Board of Commissioners Pre-Board Meeting101 Hooper Avenue., 3rd Floor, Room 304 | Toms River *April 27, 2022 (Wednesday)4:00 p.m.
Ocean County Board of Commissioners Board Meeting (Authorization to Submit to HUD)101 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Commissioner Meeting Room | Toms River*May 4, 2022 (Wednesday)4:00 p.m.
Action Plan Submit to HUD (45 days prior to program year start date)- -May 13, 2022 (Friday)- -
Consolidated Program Year Begins (CDBG & HOME)- -July 1, 2022- -