Back to Top
Ocean County Government
Board of CommissionersDropdown arrow

CDBG Application Files

Designated Target Neighborhoods (DTN):

Important Links

Community & Economic Development

housing development under construction
The Planning Department staff administers a number of programs to serve Ocean County residents through the US Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).

2020-2024 Ocean County Five-year Consolidated Plan

The Consolidated Plan is designed to help states and local jurisdictions to assess their affordable housing and community development needs and market conditions, and to make data-driven, place-based investment decisions. The consolidated planning process serves as the framework for a community-wide dialogue to identify housing and community development priorities that align and focus funding from the CPD formula block grant programs: Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program, HOME Investment Partnerships (HOME) Program, Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) Program, and Housing Opportunities for Persons With AIDS (HOPWA) Program.

The Consolidated Plan is carried out through Annual Action Plans, which provide a concise summary of the actions, activities, and the specific federal and non-federal resources that will be used each year to address the priority needs and specific goals identified by the Consolidated Plan. Grantees report on accomplishments and progress toward Consolidated Plan goals in the Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report (CAPER).

New and updated Consolidated Plans, Annual Action Plans, and CAPERs are pulled from IDIS and posted to the HUD Exchange nightly. Click here to search.

*FY2021 CDBG Applications Now Live*

The County of Ocean is now accepting CDBG Applications for the 2021 Fiscal Year. Please download and complete the Application below while making sure to review both the Application Guidelines and Submission Requirements attachments. Applications will be accepted no later than February 12th 2021, at 4:00pm.

Part 1: FY2021 CDBG Application
Part 2: Application Submission Requirements
Part 3: Application Guidelines

Please note: You may have to right click and select "Open Link in New Tab" to properly open the links above.

Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)

One of the most important programs is the Community Development Block Grant Program (CDBG), which is the principal source of federal funding for community development services. CDBG provides eligible metropolitan cities and urban counties (called "entitlement communities with annual direct grants that they can use to revitalize neighborhoods, expand affordable housing and economic opportunities, and/or improve community facilities and services, principally to benefit low- and moderate-income persons."

CDBG Projects & Program Activities:
  • Housing Rehabilitation Program (owner-occupied)
  • Removal of Architectural Barriers (ADA-related)
  • Improvements to Public Facilities
  • Public Services
  • Infrastructure Improvements
  • Transportation Services
  • Program Administration

Housing Rehabilitation program

The purpose of the CDBG/HOME Housing Rehabilitation Program is to bring owner-occupied dwellings up to local and state building codes. All funding under this program is in the form of a ten-year deferred loan. Affordable Housing Administrators is under contract with the County of Ocean to administer the day-to-day operations of the Housing Rehabilitation Program. There is currently a waiting list.

Administering Agency
Affordable Housing Administrators
1401 Beaver Dam Road, Suite 202
PO Box 945
Point Pleasant, NJ 08742
(732) 503-4245

Household Income Limits

The combined current annual income of the owner and all occupants, regardless of relation, must not exceed the Federal maximum income limits established by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). The combined maximum annual income limits are as follows:




ADJUSTED INCOME LIMITS for Ocean County, New Jersey
Effective July 1, 2020
Household Size Extremely Low
30% Limits
Very Low Income
50% Limits
Low Income
80% Limits
1 Person23,00038,30054,950
2 Person26,50043,80062,800
3 Person29,55049,25070,650
4 Person32,80054,70078,500
5 Person35,45059,10084,800
6 Person38,05063,50091,100
7 Person40,70067,85097,350
8 Person44,12072,250103,650



FY 2021 Action Plan Meeting Schedule

View Printable PDF


MEETING LOCATION DATE TIME
Action Plan Pre-Development Public HearingWebEx Meeting - See website for access code.*December 8, 2020 (Tuesday)4:00 p.m.
CDBG Organization MeetingWebEx Meeting - See website for access code.*December 8, 2020 (Tuesday)6:00 p.m.
Project Status Update Letter Due to Ocean County - -December 18, 2020 (Friday)4:30 p.m.
FY 2021 CDBG APPLICATIONS DUE- -February 12, 2021 (Friday)4:00 p.m.
Regional Non-Profits/Public Service Sub-Committee129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River *March 9, 2021 (Tuesday)10:00 a.m.
CDBG Steering Committee Meeting129 Hooper Avenue, 2nd Floor, Cafeteria | Toms River *March 9, 2021 (Tuesday)6:00 p.m.
County Housing Advisory Committee (CHAC)129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River *March 11, 2021 (Thursday)10:00 a.m.
Draft Action Plan Due from Brick, Lakewood, Toms River, and Jackson- -March 12, 2021 (Friday)4:30 p.m.
Project Eligibility Determination and CDBG Process- -March 2021- -
30-Day Public Comment Period- -March 15 - April 14, 2021- -
Action Plan Public Hearing129 Hooper Avenue, 2nd Floor, Cafeteria | Toms River*April 6, 2021 (Tuesday)4:30 p.m.
Ocean County Board of Commissioners Pre-Board Meeting101 Hooper Avenue., 3rd Floor, Room 304 | Toms River *April 28, 2021 (Wednesday)4:00 p.m.
Ocean County Board of Commissioners Board Meeting (Authorization to Submit to HUD)101 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Commissioner Meeting Room | Toms River*May 5, 2021 (Wednesday)4:00 p.m.
Action Plan Submit to HUD (45 days prior to program year start date)- -May 14, 2021 (Friday)- -
Consolidated Program Year Begins (CDBG & HOME)- -July 1, 2021- -