Back to Top
Ocean County Government
Board of CommissionersDropdown arrow

CDBG Application Files

Designated Target Neighborhoods (DTN):

Important Links

Community & Economic Development

housing development under construction
The Planning Department administers a number of programs to serve Ocean County residents through the US Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).

2020-2024 Ocean County Five-year Consolidated Plan

The Consolidated Plan is designed to help states and local jurisdictions assess their affordable housing and community development needs and market conditions, and to make data-driven, place-based investment decisions.

The Consolidated Plan is carried out through Annual Action Plans, which provide a concise summary of the actions, activities, and the specific federal and non-federal resources that will be used each year to address the priority needs and specific goals identified by the Consolidated Plan. Grantees report on accomplishments and progress toward Consolidated Plan goals in the Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report (CAPER).

New and updated Consolidated Plans, Annual Action Plans, and CAPERs are posted to the HUD Exchange nightly. Click here to search.

FY 2024 Annual Action Plan

Select the links below to access, download, or print the draft version of the Annual Action Plan.
Ocean County
Brick
Toms River
Lakewood

Public Notices - Announcements:
FY 2024 Action Plan (Draft) Public Comment Period Notice
FY 2024 Steering Committee Meeting Announcement
FY 2024 CHAC Meeting Announcement
FY 2024 Action Plan Public Hearing #2 Announcement
CDBG Budget Allocations


HUD Low- and Moderate-Income Summary Data (LMISD)

The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) program requires that each CDBG funded activity must either principally benefit low- and moderate-income (LMI) persons, aid in the prevention or elimination of slums or blight, or meet a community development need having a particular urgency. Most activities funded by the CDBG program are designed to benefit low- and moderate-income (LMI) persons. Additionally, activities may qualify for CDBG assistance if the activity will benefit all the residents of a primarily residential area where at least 51 percent of the residents are low- and moderate-income persons, i.e. area-benefit (LMA).

The following links will provide more information on the HUD Low- and Moderate-Income Areas (LMAs) (see the DTN web map) and the HUD Low- and Moderate-Income Summary Data (LMISD).

Ocean County Consortium CDBG DTN web map
HUD LMISD Notice CPD-19-02
HUD Exchange LMISD Availability
HUD Exchange FY 2020 ACS 5-Year 2011-2015 Low- and Moderate-Income Summary Data

Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)

Community Development Block Grant Program (CDBG) is the principal source of federal funding for community development services.
CDBG Projects & Program Activities:
  • Housing Rehabilitation Program (owner-occupied)
  • Removal of Architectural Barriers (ADA-related)
  • Improvements to Public Facilities
  • Public Services
  • Infrastructure Improvements
  • Transportation Services
  • Program Administration

Household Income Limits

The combined current annual income of the owner and all occupants, regardless of relation, must not exceed the Federal maximum income limits established by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). The combined maximum annual income limits are as follows:

ADJUSTED INCOME LIMITS for Ocean County, New Jersey
Effective June 1, 2024
Household Size Extremely Low
30% Limits
Very Low Income 50% Limits Low Income80% Limits
1 Person27,45045,75066,500
2 Person31,40052,25078,250
3 Person35,30058,80088,050
4 Person39,20065,30097,800
5 Person42,35070,550105,650
6 Person45,50075,750113,450
7 Person48,65081,000121,300
8 Person51,75086,200129,100

FY 2024 Action Plan Meeting Schedule and Timeline

The meeting marked with an asterisk (*) will be held in a hybrid format, allowing attendees to choose between in-person or virtual participation. To acces the virtual join information, visit https://planning.co.ocean.nj.us/frmCECommDev. If you prefer to receive the meeting details from County staff, please email ocplanning@co.ocean.nj.us or telephone (732)-929-2054. Please be aware that dates and times may be subject to change.
View Printable PDF

MEETING LOCATION DATE TIME
Action Plan Pre-Development Public Hearing #1 129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River* December 5th, 2023 (Tuesday) 4:00 P.M.
CDBG Organization Meeting 129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River* December 5th, 2023 (Tuesday) 6:00 P.M.
Project Status Update Letter Due to Ocean County December 15, 2023 (Friday) 4:30 P.M.
FY 2024 CDBG APPLICATIONS DUEFebruary 16, 2024 (Friday)4:00 P.M.
Regional Non-Profits/Public Service Sub-Committee129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River*March 5, 2024 (Tuesday)10:00 A.M.
CDBG Steering Committee Meeting129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River*March 5, 2024 (Tuesday)6:00 P.M.
County Housing Advisory Committee (CHAC) Meeting129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms RiverMarch 7, 2024 (Thursday)10:00 A.M.
Draft Action Plan Due from Brick, Toms River, Jackson, & LakewoodMarch 8, 2024 (Friday)4:30 P.M.
Project Eligibility Determination and CDBG ProcessMarch 2024
30-Day Public Comment Period/FY 2024 Action PlanMarch 11, 2024 - April 10, 2024
Action Plan Public Hearing #2129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River*April 2, 2024 (Tuesday)4:30 P.M.
Ocean County Board of Commissioners Pre-Board Meeting101 Hooper Avenue, 3rd Floor, Room 304 | Toms RiverApril 24, 2024 (Wednesday)4:00 P.M.
Ocean County Board of Commissioners Board Meeting | Public Hearing #3 | (Authorization to Submit to HUD)101 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Commissioner Meeting Room 119 | Toms RiverMay 1, 2024 (Wednesday)4:00 P.M.
Action Plan Submit to HUDMay 10, 2024 (Friday)
Consolidated Program Year Begins (CDBG & HOME)July 1, 2024
15-Day Public Comment Period/FY 2023 CAPER August 29, 2024 - September 12, 2024
Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report (CAPER) /FY 2023 Public Hearing #4129 Hooper Avenue, 1st Floor, Planning Conference Room | Toms River*September 17, 2024 (Tuesday)4:30 P.M.
FY 2023 CAPER Submit to HUDSeptember 26, 2024 (Thursday)
Requirements for Municipalities
1st Municipal Public Hearing to be held no later than 1/16/2024 (Tuesday)
2nd Municipal Public Hearing to be held no later than 2/26/2024(Tuesday)
Resolution appointing CDBG Representative due prior to 3/5/2024 (Tuesday)